Privacy Statement

 

When you employ Joynt & Crawford to provide legal services to you, you are giving us permission to hold information and personal data for our records. Anne Crawford is the partner in charge of data protection within the firm. This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. The following is a statement of our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. The applicable law is the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

The categories of your personal data that we may collect includes, but is not limited to, the following: contact details (including names, postal addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers), financial and tax data, correspondence by phone and/or email.

 

We collect and process this information to provide legal services to you. If your case involves the processing of special categories of data such as medical or health data, we will only process such personal data or special category of personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of your case and for no other purpose.

 

We shall keep any personal data, information and documents relating to you or your business confidential, except where disclosure is required by law or regulation or in other exceptional circumstances. In the same way, we must respect the confidentiality of information and documents which we hold for our other clients.  We cannot, without their express written permission, disclose any of that material to you. 

 

In the normal course of running a solicitor’s practice and in the course of carrying out our obligations to you we may need to share/disclose your personal data to a third party/parties such as:- Revenue, Law Society of Ireland, Local Authority, Gardaí, Courts Service, Department of Social Protection, Banks, Property Registration Authority, Solicitors for Purchasers.

 

We also use professional and other services which will involve some access to files including: accountants, risk management auditors, quality control companies, counsel, town agents, summons servers, confidential waste disposal companies, IT systems providers and maintenance contractors, Cloud storage providers and external file storage companies. This allows us to manage our firm properly.  We always try to make sure that the provider of the services is reputable and can provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a way that your personal rights are protected. We require them to sign letters of confidentiality and/or a written contract.

 

When we store files off site, whether electronic or hard copy, we will take all reasonable steps to make sure we keep your information confidential.

 

What are your rights with respect to the processing of personal data?

 

Please note that you have the following rights in respect of your personal data: The right to access the personal data we hold about you. The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay. The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in circumstances where the processing of data was not carried out in accordance with the GDPR. The right to object to us processing personal data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing. The right to data portability in certain circumstances such as where the processing is based on consent, processing is necessary for the performance of a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means.  The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

 

 

 

 

Call us now

Joynt & Crawford
Solicitors

 + 353 1 677 0335

info@joyntcrawford.ie

Joynt & Crawford
8 Anglesea St, Dublin 2
Eircode - D02 C640
Tel : +353 1 677 0335
Fax: +353 1 677 7274

Dx no: 253 013 Dame Street
Email: info@joyntcrawford.ie


VIEW ALL

Latest News

4th December 2018 - Family awarded €650,000 following the death of a mother after an emergency caesarean

 

READ MORE